School: Cormeen (roll number 16132)

Cormeen, Co. Meath
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

1. There is a treasure supposed to be hidden in the townland of Dulane, Kells, Co. Meath. It is a crock of gold and it was placed there by the Faries when they were a banishing from Ireland.
    One day a man from Dulane went into the field and he saw a gold spear standing up in the field. He went over and began to pull it up. When he was pulling it a while he heard a voice saying "keep on pulling it." Then the man got very much afraid and let it go. He then heard the voice saying that if he had pulled it Ireland would be free and all the faries would be free.
    He also heard it say
    Eileen Smyth