School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. The most harmful weeds growing on our farm are wild nettles. They spread and impoverish the soil, and smother the plants that they are growing amongst. Common Nettles are very nice cooked and used as a vegetable. They are washed and put to boil in a saucepan, it is not necessary to put water on them. They boil in their own sap in about ten minutes. They are very nice if a small piece of butter or Olive oil is mixed with them when they are cooked. The liquid is very good for the Nerves and for the blood.
    Quacks who make up cures for cancer tell their patients to boil Robin run-the-hedge and drink the juice of it.
    There is another plant dried and used as a cure for sores. The sores or gum boils are bathed with it.
    When people had mumps they were brought around a barn seven times, and they kept repeating a rhyme as they walked. Another cure for mumps was to walk in and out under an ass which had a foal.
    A person who never saw their Father was supposed to have a cure for the Dirty Mouth. The person who had the cure met the patient out in the fields before the dew left the grass in the
    Arthur Bell
    Loughan, Co. Meath