School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. Bread is the staff of life. I suppose there is not a house in the world where bread is not used at some time of the day.
    There were different kinds of bread made long ago in Ireland. We use mostly white bread now.
    The usual breads made long ago were Boxtie, Oatmeal, and Potato.
    In some parts of this district corn was grown locally. A few people remember Querns which were used to grind the household meal but I dont know anyone who has one now. Boxtie bread was made by peeling raw potatoes and mixing them with flour and boiling them. Then more raw potatoes were grated and put into a muslin bag, and the juice was squeezed out of them. They were then mixed with the boiled ones, and baked on a griddle. The juice made good starch.
    For the Potato Cake the potatoes were boiled, and mashed and mixed with flour on a little round board. Milk was added in kneading if necessary. It was baked on a pan or griddle. Oat Meal bread was made by kneading the meal with soft water. It took a lot of mixing to keep it together.
    1. products
    Hilda Forbes