Scoil: Carnaross, Kells (uimhir rolla 3852)

Carnaross, Co. Meath
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

how his son had been made to laugh.
    He shook the boy that made him laugh by the hand never to forget the good turn he had done them. But when Willie spoke of the reward the farmer was not so pleased and he said he would not give him the reward. In these hard times it is not easy to get money.
    Then the farmer told him to stop for dinner and when he had the dinner eaten Willie went of whistling. The men and women in the harvest field began to dance through the field and the farmer ran out to see what was the matter but he too began to dance.
    He said to Willie I will give you the reward and stop whistling and the man went into the house and brought out the money and gave it to the boy and he stopped whistling.
    Then the boy went away and the next day he got another
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”