Scoil: Kilskeer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1421)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Múinteoirí:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On ash Wednesday the people go to the chapel and hear Mass and then ashes is put on their forehead to remind them that they will return to mother earth. They usually go to Mass and Communion on that morning.
  2. On Holy Thursday a procession in held in the chapel. Boys and girls are dressed up very nicely and march in pairs round the church with a man carrying a cross at their heads. Then during the day the altar is lit up with candles and decorated with flowers and during the day mass servers are minding fearing anything would go on fire.