School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

priest did.
    I saw the old door. It was a heavy door and it was all cuts of the 56 weight. The priests put them that they coulden't break in, and they gave it up. They mightn't come any more; they knew they were done. Father Walsh was one of the priests.
  2. There was a hedge school between Mc Donnells of Stonefield and the Dr Quillans. I did not know the school there myself I never saw the house up. It is known as the "College Field" and some of the walls are there still. The teacher was master O'Neill, some of the Dan Neills of Cloabraney but he was in college and nearly ordained and some of the Neills turned protestants and then they woundent have him for fraid he would turn. There was only one teacher in the school. he taught Latin in the school