School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. During the (eighties) of the last (century) politics were very brief in Meath especially in the Kells district, where Rev. Fr. Byrne a C.C. of Kells took a leading part on the Parnellite side. Although the Haelyite party were the stronger the influence of the priest as a leader, gave the Parnellite side great encouragement, and some very exciting meetings were held at the "Cross of Kells". When a man would get on the platform to address a meetying for either side, a body-guard of his supporters woule have to proctect the speaker from getting a rough handling, and eggs were often freely used from the outside of the crowd. The most noteable supportes on the Healyite side were Barty Fitzsimons a blacksmith and Barney Rourke a butcher. On the other side, Pat Collins, and Farrell Tully shopkeepers were the most enthusiastic. The two candidates at that ellections were Michael Davitt, (Healyite), and Pierce Mahony, (Parnellite).
      1. poetry
    Michael Timmons