School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. St Colmcille was born in Donegal in the year five-hundred and twenty-one. He went to the Collages where St Fingin taught. He was a scholar and a poet as well. He founded a (-) in Derry, Swords, Kells, Offaly. He copied a book that St Fingin wrote. After that he had to go to Iona and leave Ireland. He had a monastery in Iona. He taught the true faith to the picts who lived in Scotland at that time. When St Colmcille died he was buried in Downpatrick with St Patrick and St Bridget.
    No remains of the Monastery are to be found, only the four crosses and the well. St Colmcille loved to copy books. The house which he and his monks lived in is an old stone house on the top of Church Lane. St Colmcille took four crosses and when he was taken the last one he was caught by St Kieran
        1. saints
    John Maguire