School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. The Old Forges.
    There are three blacksmith forges in Kells. The one in Suffolk Street is the one I am going to speak about. The blacksmith said that he remembers his grandfather often saying he often had to stay up shoeing cattle going to fair because the roads were bad in those times and they had no trains. The Forge must’ve been a busy place for the nails had to be made by hand also. Some tools in a blacksmith forge have funny names. For instance there are the "three-dogs." These are used for wheelshoeing. Then there is the "Hardy" which is put in anvil-hole. It is used for cutting iron. Then there is the "Devil. It is used for cutting iron also. There is the "Dolly." It is for clenching nails. Author: Mr. Patrick Gibney. Age 48 years. Collector Stanislaus Mcentee. New market Street. Kells.
    Stanislaus Mc Entee
    New Market Street, Co. Meath