School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    required some time before butter could be formed. It is still in use in parts of the country. Another kind of churn which succeeded this is know as the "barrel" churn mounted on a frame and turned over on its longer axis by a handle. There are also variations of this make, where "beaters" are inside and the barrel remains rigid. Large churns with "beaters" attached and driven by horse-power have been used in many farmhouses, the motive power being adapted from the machinery of the old threshing mills.
  2. Churning or butter-making is a home industry, common to all the farmers in Eire. The process is very simple. The milk from the cows is placed in earthen crocks or milk pans and left there until it is considered fit for churning. This depends on the temperature in which the milk is kept. Sometimes a few days, and more times a week, will ripen the cream. It is then put into a churn and "beaten", and tossed until the butter gathers on the top. Several kinds of churns are used. We have the dash churn, and the diabols churn. The butter is then taken off the milk. The butter is then beaten in order to get rid of the milk. The butter is then made into pounds and sold.
    Tommy Olohan
    Farrell Street, Co. Meath