School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. Farmers and dealers usually have a private mark by which they can identify their animals. Herds of cattle and sheep when purchased by graziers [?] large farmers are ear-marked with a punch which cuts out a small piece of a certain shape. Small farmers rely on a tar-brand which is used to stamp the initials of the owner on the side of each animal. Raddle [?] a certain colour is also used as a mark but this brand does not remain beyond a week or two when exposed to the weather.
    Seamus Brennan
    Archdeaconry, Co. Meath
    John Brennan
    53
  2. In the buisness world shops are distinguished by certain signs or marks, so in the animal world, animals have their marks. In the olden days the way they used have for marking pigs was to cut out a v on its ear, but now they have silvery tin-clips to stick on its ear and some times they mark them with raddle. There are many ways for marking sheep, for example by putting your initials on them with tar or raddle.