School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. This is an incident that happened in Kells twenty four years ago :-
    One day in September Mrs O Neill went to Loyd to pick potatoes. When she reached the field she immediately commenced her work. After a while she heard voices saying "Go home." She thought it was her imagination and continued on but the same voices warned her again. She packed up and went home. When she went home news reached her that Mrs. Mc Nally was after being burned to death. The fairies were guilty of this warning the warning that brought Mrs. O Neill home in time, to see the remains of her companion. These two people were very good friends.
    John Monaghan
    Kells, Co. Meath