Scoil: Boyerstown (uimhir rolla 13285)

Boyerstown, Co. Meath
Thomas Foley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cow, the calf, the horse, the donkey, the pig, the goat, and the sheep, are the farm animals we have on the farm. The cat, the dog, the hen, the turkey, and the chicken, are the domestic animals we have.
    The cow
    We have four cows at home. One is called the soxy cow because she has red and white legs. The other is called the white cow because she is white colour. The other is called the lame cow because she is lame. When calling the cow we say proggy, proggy. When driving the cow we say ho up. The old people used to hang a donkeys shoe in the byre for luck. When the cow is milked the sign of the cross is made on the cows side. The cow is kept in at night from November till May. When she is in she gets hay, turnips, and a mash. When the cow gets a cold a blister is made of turpentine, vinegar, and mustard. When the cow is let out in the morning the byre is cleaned out and disenfected and newly bedded for the cow for night. The cow spends
    Nancy Devine