School: Cortown (roll number 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. The local fairs are held in towns and sometimes on a hill or a cross-roads. Buyers used to transact business at a farm house and sometimes they do still.
    There are a few places where fairs where held and now discontinued, because buyers did not attend them. I do not know of any traditions of fairs held on hill-sides or at castles or forts.
    In Kells the cattle fair is held in the fair green and the horse fair on the streets. In Athboy they hold the cattle fair on the fair green and they do not have any horse fair.
    When an animal is sold luck money is given sometimes. It is called luck penny. Sometimes for every four pounds they give about five shillings.
    When a bargain has been made the parties concerned show their agreement by striking hands.
    Animals are marked when they are sold by putting raddle on them or by cutting some of the hair of their jaws or by cutting the animals ears.
        1. trade
    Penelope Waters