School: Cortown (roll number 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    been discontinued within living memory. Sometimes boys and young men still visit the house but do not dress themselves in straw. This custom is termed "Going to the Begging". When they go in this manner they are not very welcome as usually they select a recently married couple who are not held in very high esteem or who have not much "back" in the way of relatives or friends, and so the straw boys can play their tricks without much interference Formerly they were well received and got drink and money in return for which they sang, danced, and yelled.
    Wedding processions are not now held. The hauling home is unknown in the district. In the wedding processions in the parish of Moynalty some years ago the neighbours of the newly married pair went to the church in their best traps, side-cars, or buggies. In the procession the bride and groom went in the first car. Usually all were, if not drunk, merry enough.
    About fifty years ago a race took place, called A Run for the Bottle. the men attending the ceremony raced to the house, to which the couple were going. They were usually on horseback, Plough horses, draught horses, and ponies used. The first to reach the house got a pint bottle of whiskey. Then when the bride reached the house a woman friend of the house - the mother-in-law or some other woman