School: Cortown (roll number 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    that he would not lift the anvil and he took him up on the bet and to show how strong he was he took his gold watch out of his pocket and he let it on his chest and he lifted the anvil three times without breaking or touching his watch The weight of the anvil was two cwt one quarter and eleven pounds
    He went to a man for a harrow and he tied the two harrows together and and put them round his neck and rode the bycycle home.
    There was a big man stationed in the Dublin D.M.P the name of Fitzimons and he was home on holidays and he used always be boasting about what he could do with a man But Kit Mc Dermot was coming from Finnegans public house and Fitzsimons stepped out to arrest him. in a joke Mc Dermot caught hold of him by the arms and he was in Navan Hospital after him Another time he had a sick horse and cart and he put the sick horse and he could and he put the horse up
    John Gaughran
    Charlesfort, Co. Meath