School: Flower Hill (roll number 12788)

Flower Hill, Co. Meath
Isabel Mc Quade

1. (continued from previous page)
    places to a height of 8 feet. The snow fell for about 2 days and it stayed on the ground for about three weeks. In some places food was scarce. Birds and animals suffered terribly and many sheep were lost. Some cars had to be abandoned because of the deep drifts through which they could make no progress. The extreme cold caused many deaths. Some people died from exposure and others got severe colds and developed pneumonia. Some were killed in car accidents which were due to the slippery roads.
  2. About three years ago, four men went down to the River Boyne to swim. They went to a place called the "Eyes" which is just at the back of Beau Parc House. At the place there are five big walls across the river and beside them is an old flour mill. The walls are about 10'x5'
    Charles Murray
    Beauparc, Co. Meath