School: Flower Hill (roll number 12788)

Flower Hill, Co. Meath
Isabel Mc Quade

1. (continued from previous page)
    with it. One day a poor man came to the door looking for help. I brought him in to the house and my mother made tea for him. I just happened to ask him if he had a cure for lumbago. He said "If you buy a few yards of red flannel and make a wide belt of it to go round your waist and keep wearing it constantly you will never get it again. When it gets dirty do not wash it but brush it, and when it gets very dirty put on a new one."
  2. My Mammy has a very good cure for warts. When I had the warts on my hands Mammy cured them for me. Every morning after nine o'clock she would dip her finger in a little hole in a stone in which there was water and rubbed it on the warts. She would do this nine times. At the end of nine weeks the warts had disappeared. This had to
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    William Rennicks