School: Athboy (B.)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    his father's words. The father told Jim that if you let a fairy out of sight he will disappear. Jim held on well to the fairy and said he would let the fairy go if he showed him where to get a crock of gold so the fairy took Jim to a tree and told that if he dug around the tree he would get the crock of gold. The fairy told Jim to go home and get a spade and a shovel and dig around the tree. Jim went home and got what the fairy told him. When Jim came back the fairy was gone and Jim was very angry and he began to dig until he saw a small box in the ground he took it up and opened it and there he saw a box of cobblers tools and
    John Mc Clorey
    Dan Mc Clorey