Scoil: Athboy (B.)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1847 at the time of the famine in Ireland a boy sixteen years of age livid in a small cottage in County Dublin. The boy's name was Joe Kelly.
    When he was forced to leave his home he went down to the south of Ireland. After the famine he decided to go to America to seek his fortune. He survived through many storms on the Atlantic Ocean. He arrived in New York safely but he had no money. He got a job and earned a little money.
    When he was twenty years of age he went with a lot of men on a gold rush. They were travelling along a narrow path which had a wall of rock on one side and a deep chasm on
    Michael Coleman
    Mr M. Coleman