School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

former times but they did not emigrate for about the past twenty years.
    The townland is not mentioned in any songs.
    The land is mostly hilly. There are no woods only the ordinary trees growing there.
    There no rivers, lakes or streams in the district except the Royal Canal which goes past the townland.
    Teresa Mc Cabe
    Ballinabarney
    Longwood
  2. The name of the townland in which I live is Towlaght in the parish of Clonard and in the Barony of Upper Moy Fenrath. There are about twelve families in the townland. There are about 66 people in the townland. Some of the houses are built of stone and others of mud. Towlaght means the plague grave. There are no old people in the townland. Irish is not spoken in my townland. There were more houses in my townland but they are in ruins now. People did not emigrate from this townland for the last twenty years. Some of the land is hilly and there are a couple of small woods.
    Towlaght, Co. Meath
    Sean Nevin