School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    he said to himself maybe this mill will make salt and it did and with all the salt that out the boat was over loaded with salt and he could not stop the mill. Then the boat and mill sank and that was the end of the magic mill.
  2. There lived a man one time and he was very poor. And there were seven children born at the one time. And the man said that he would not be able to rear them. So one day he thought that he would drown his seven boys. He put them into a bag and went to a river to drown them. On the way he met a priest who said to him 'good man what have you in the bag. I have seven pups said the man. And what are you
    Mrs Casserly
    Ardnamullan, Co. Meath