School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    town or a county and when the other side finds out what this name is they try to watch the girls on the other side and what ever side all the girls are caught from first loses.
    Teresa McCabe
    Ballinabarney
    Longwood.
  2. The name of the townland in which I live is Ballinabarney in the parish of Clonard and in the barony of Upper Moyfenrath. There are about seven families in the townland. There are about 32 people in the townland.
    The houses are mostly mud walls and roofs of thatched. Ballinabarney means the town of the gap. There are no very old people living there.
    The people do not speak the Irish language and there are no good story-tellers only gossipers in the townland.
    There were more houses in the district long ago because there are many ruins.
    People emigrated from the townland in