School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. Buying and Selling
    Shops were common in olden times, because there were no motor deliveries and they had to go to the nearest shop to buy and sell things. Money was given for goods in olden times. Goods were bartered in the district in olden times, such as a man gives a load of turf for a bag of potatoes. Labour was also given in exchange for goods, such as a man would work for a couple of days and he would get a bag of flour instead. In olden times there were words used in buying and selling such as boot, tick, change and luck. Markets were held in former times in one part of the town called the Market Square. In this district in former times pedlars and dealers used to go around buying rags, feathers and bottles. They still go around buying rabbits, skins, rags and feathers. The names the various coins were called in olden times were as follows: Pound was called a quid, a shilling was called a bob and a sixpence a penny.
    Sean Nevin
    Towlaght