School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. There was once a little boy and his mother was very vexed with him. He would not do any work for her. She told him to go to the Butcher's shop for a leg of lamb. So he went, and he came dragging it along the road. When he came home, the meat was dirty. Then, he was told to bring home the donkey. There was a house near the place where Jack lived and there was a little girl, who could not laugh. Then Jack went down to the field for the donkey and carried him home on his back. He was passing by the little girls house and the little girl began to laugh. the girls father gave Jack a piece of gold because he made the little girl laugh. That is what he got for carrying the ass on his back and
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    Mrs Hayes