School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    with her named red cap. Her mother sent her to her Granny with wine and meat. And her way she met a wolf. The wolf asked her where was she going. She told him that she was going to her Granny with wine and meat. The wolf went to where the Granny lived. Then he went in to the house and ate the Granny then he went in to bed. then soon after red cap came and she went in to the room. And she saw the wolf in the bed and she said what big eyes you have. The wolf said all the better to see you. And red cap said what ears you have. The wolf said all the better to hear you. And Red Cap said what big mouth you have. The wolf said all the better to ate you. And the wolf made a jump to ate red cap but a man was passing by heard red cap crying and he went in and he killed the wolf.
    AT0333: The Glutton (Red Riding Hood)
    Christopher Doyle