School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

One time there was a great card play in a certain house.

(continued from previous page)
    it here is my bag and you may search it. The two men only, too glad to get it in his bag in which they themselves had really hidden it and to take it out. Then his master said "Have you anything to say for this". "Well" said the young man, "there are lifeless that are fraught-less" and his master said "what do you mean by this". "Well", he said, " when I was born a young man passing by wrote my destiny. It was that I was to be hanged. It was put about my neck till I was able to read it myself". The master then asked him had he got that paper and he said "yes" and he showed it to him. It happened to be the same man that wrote the paper as had him employed. It was only now that he had found out the treachery of his other two work men. He brought them to his house and in a short
    Maureen Gilsenan
    Newtown or Cloneen, Co. Meath