School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

One time there was a great card play in a certain house.

(continued from previous page)
    did not look for any holidays although he was nearly two years in this place now. One day his master asked him "Would you like to go home and see your father and mother" and he said "I would". Next morning a horse was prepared for him and he started off. He had not gone far when he heard some galloping of horses and he stopped. Now there was in the drawing room a gold bowl and all the night long before the brewer and the baker were planning what they would do. The bowl was now missing and the young man was accused of taking it. When his master and his enemies caught him he stopped and turned back. They all dismounted and the master said "Did you see the bowl in the drawing room this morning". The young answered and said "it was there this morning when I was leaving and if you think I have
    Maureen Gilsenan
    Newtown or Cloneen, Co. Meath