School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    morning there was a hue and cry that such a body's child was dead. The woman had left a dead shrivelled up child in place of the one she was taking. The man brought the child home and told how he got it and immediately their own child came in the door the dead child vanished.
  2. One night a Westmeath man was coming along the road very late at night. He met a group of horses coming at top speed. On each horse there were two or three horsemen. But the last horseman was a little girl about seven years old. As she passed by she stretched out her hand to the man. He took the hand, slipped her off the horse without attracting the riders notice. He brought her home, but she could not remember her name, only that she came a long way. She lived with this man and his mother until she grew to womanhood