School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There was an innocent man one time about the year 1893 named James Fitzgearld...

(continued from previous page)
    knot and what do you think didn't the little red coat fall off and out pops a nice grey-haired bunny.
    III
    Once upon a time about the year 1890 an old man named Kit Fitzgerald from Rathwire was coming home drunk from a public house called Foley's. As he was coming along he fell on his mouth and nose in the middle of the road. While he was making many efforts to get up Father Kelsh the priest of the parish happened to come along reading his office. He told him it was a shame for him to be drunk and he was not showing very good example to the young people. He replied "the just man fell seven times and I only fell once yet".
    IV
    Once upon a time about fifty years ago, there was a woman named Mrs. Flynn who lived in Killucan. She thought she was not attractive enough in her husband's eyes so she resolved to go to two old men in the district who
    Annie Cunningham
    Clondalee More, Co. Meath