School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There was an innocent man one time about the year 1893 named James Fitzgearld...

(continued from previous page)
    About a hundred years ago the people of Clondalee were very afraid of a little fairy dressed up in a little red jacket and bonnet. No one would go out after dark lest he should meet it and sometimes it would dart across the road like lightening. One night my grandfather William Cunningham, Clondalee, Hill of Down was netting rabbits in Hannon's field. He had a couple of dogs along with him and all of a sudden didn't the fairy come running out of a ditch nearby and when the dogs saw it they went in leaps and bounds after it. About a half hour after hard running and leaping ditches one of the dogs returned with the fairy in his mouth. Of course my grandfather was delighted with himself and his good fortune hurried home as fast as he could. When he reached home everyone was in bed dreaming and he began to sing and dance outside the door in order to waken them and tell them of his find. One of his brothers, Tom, took it up to look at it he noticed a string hanging down loosely from his read coat. He opened a
    Annie Cunningham
    Clondalee More, Co. Meath