School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    but times were very hard and work scarce so they had either to do as they were told, or to be sacked and so starve. All went well until the Major asked them to remove the tomb-stone from over the grave of a priest. They refused to do it. The Major was infuriated and raged and fumed but he could get no one to touch it. Then to show them that he did not believe in "superstition" as he called it, got his lump-hammer and chisel and cut the stone with his own hands to the ground. The bottom portion he could not move is still to be seen projecting from the ground where the church yard was. The top part he took to his house and made a front hall door-step of it.
    But he was not to go unpunished he took a disease and died shortly afterwards. His son inherited the estate and also the curse and the parish priest of Ballivor hearing of his plight took pity on him and cured him of the disease
    Philomena Clonan
    Andrew Clonan