Scoil: Baconstown (uimhir rolla 2905)

Baconstown, Co. Meath
Micheál Ua Coisde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    never said anything this time only struck the two men dead and carried them to a field called the field of the swans, and buried the two of them together. One day in September 1936 the bones of their bodies and their skulls were found, and it is said that the Lady is to be seen there every night.
    I got this story from my Granny. Mrs. Heapes aged eighty seven.
    Tessie Heapes aged thirteen years.
    May 9th 1938.
  2. Once upon a time in the year 1891 there was a battle fought in a field now called the "hanging field" There were old bits of guns, spears, and human bones found there. There were over 60 people killed and they were all buried in one pit. It was called the hanging field because there were 16 men hanged in it. There is no pit in the field now, as it level with the rest of the field. The bones, guns, and spears were brought off to another field and were buried. This field is beside the bog in Coole.