Scoil: Enfield (uimhir rolla 8194)

Innfield, Co. Meath
Edward Farrell

1. Travelling Folk Mr. O'Neill 32 Enfield.

There are three kinds of travelling people, tinkers, gypsies and tramps. Tinkers mostly travel in pony carts and caravans and they travel in bands. That is they get married to other tinkers like themselves and join together. They stay about a week or a fortnight in one district. Then they move on to another.

The tinkers right name is a tinesmith. He makes tins, buckets and cans. He goes from house to house and sells them. Some people are glad to see him come because they have not time to go to the shop to buy.
    Sometimes tinkers are fairly rich and can afford to pay rent for a small house. They might stay for years if they get a house and send their children to school.
    Gypsies travel the same way as tinkers. They make artificial flowers, tables and chairs. They have to buy the material at a shop. They go around to the houses to sell and sometimes they will exchange their wares for alms.

The tramp class are along the road-side or in fields. They always beg. They get tea at one house, sugar at another and they go on like this until they have sufficient food to last them for a
      1. people by social grouping
    Mr O' Neill