Scoil: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. Meath
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

at Dunboyne.
    The new road or parts of it was made from 1809 to 1820. It is now a leading bus road from the Wewt of Éire to Dublin, passing through Longford, Edgewortstown, Mullingar.
    The "new Line" was made about 1854. It was laid out of a railway, hend "New Line" to link the them important town of Trim with the Midland Great Western beyond Longwood.
    There is a very old road passing by the school to which I go. It was the leading road linking up their great fortress at Trim, with that of Carbury
    The old roads around where ____ improved during the famine period. The hills were taken down and new bridges built
        1. public infrastructure
    Brannockstown, Co. Meath