School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    was nearly always left along one of the side walls. During the day time the settle-bed was used as a seat and in the night the servant slept in it. The walls of the kitchen were usually decorated with pictures.
  2. There are not many old houses in this district. However, our house is one of the oldest of them. All the old houses were made of mortar and roofed with straw. The farmers used to grow a good deal of oats, because they said that the oaten straw was the best straw for thatching with. Most of the old houses had a bed in the kitchen. This bed was called a "settle-bed". there used to be one in our
        1. buildings
    Noel O' Brien