School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    night this man entered the church yard. He had with him a spade and a shovel. He started to dig. As he opened the hole he struck the chest of gold with the shovel and a huge hound came forth. He shook himself at the man. The man rushed out of the hole and the earht closed in behind him. He fainted and fell on his back and was lying there until morning.
  2. I heard the following story from my father. He heard it from his father who in turn heard it from his mother. This old woman knew all the parties concerned as it happened beside her home nearly one hundred hears ago.
    At a place called
    Niall Collier