School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    The potato - digger tears the potatoes out of the drills and throws the potatoes one one side. The potatoes are put in bags and brought home. Some of the potatoes are brought to the market and sold. Some of the small potatoes are given to the pigs or hens and the remainder are sown the next year. The potatoes that are being kept for eating have to be turned a few times during the year.
  2. The farmers plant potatoes each year. First they put out the manure and spread it on the fields. They then plough the fields. After a week or so they harrow the ground. They then raise drills and put out manure on them. Then they
    Patrick Keane
    Ringlestown, Co. Meath