School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    Barranstown, County Dublin, there lived four brothers called Collins. They had a nice farm. The eldest brother Mattie, was about forty years old at the time this incident took place. Mattie had a dream that a crock of gold was buried in the churchyard of Crossmacole, about three miles from where he lived. This dream he had again for three or four nights and it was so clear that he could see the exact spot where the gold was buried. The only drawback was that a human life was to be lost recovering the money. He told his brothers after days and nights of this. They decided to have a try. So selecting a dark night they yoked the spoke-wheel car and with picks, spades, shovels and a lanthorn set off for Crossmacole about eleven o'clock. The arrived there. Mattie pointed out the spot. They set to work with a will and at a depth of about four feet
    Niall Collier
    Arlonstown, Co. Meath