School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    to fall asleep when he heard a loud knocking on the door. He dressed himself and went to it. James Martin, Ringlestown, Kilmessan, stood in the doorway. "Part of the roof has blown off my house, and will you help me to repair it", he said? "Certainly", replied my father.
    Next day the countryside was covered with fallen trees. The Navan-Dublin road was blocked up with huge trees for many days. Railways were impassable.
  2. On the twenty-fifth of July 1909 there was a great storm of thunder and lightning. There were many trees knocked and roads were impassable for a week after the storm. There were many horses and cattle killed. Mr. Wilkinson who lived in Kilmessan Co. Meath had some
    Noel O' Brien
    Patrick Boyle