School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. The people of long ago ate a lot of oatenmeal bread. They grew the oats themselves and baked their own bread. The oatenmeal bread was made of oatenmeal mixed with water. This bread was baked on a griddle. When one side of the cake was done the cake was tuned-up-side-down to let the other side cook. This bread was hard but was very sweet. It was also good for the teeth because a person had to chew it well before it could be swallowed. This bread is still made in parts of Donegal.
    The most people of nowadays bake their own bread in ovens. Flour bread is sometimes baked on a pan. This bread is left cooking for about two hours. When it is cooked it is a yellowish colour and is
    1. products
    Noel O' Brien