School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    for amusement in the district. Every night there is a crowd of people in it. They play cards, throw rings, talk about race horses and tell stories. In this way Patrick Ward brought great trade to his forge.
    The forge in Bective is owned by Jack Toomey. It is built at "Bective Cross" at one end of an old ruins of a house. Jack Toomey's forge is built of the same material as Patrick Ward's forge.
    There is one fire place in Jack Toomey's forge. The fireplace is on a stone bench about three feet from the floor. The bellows is at the back of the fireplace. It is mad of two pieces of leather joined together by small screws. There is a wooden handle connected with the leather, sticking out on the side nearest to the fireplace. This handle is worked up
    William Swan
    Ringlestown, Co. Meath