School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (no title) (continued)

The 'Wren Boys' go round on St Stephen's Day.

(continued from previous page)
    old clothes. They wear false faces. They put the wren on top of a stick. They sing "The wren the wren the king of all birds. They gather some money. They have a fiddle with them. They come from far away. Four boys come together each time. They go round on bicycles.

The holy oils are blessed on Holy Thursday in every diocese.

The holy oils are blessed on Holy Thursday in every diocese. In every church. The Blessed Sacrament is left on the altar. The people go to Mass and receive Holy Communion on that morning. During the day many people visit the church. That night there is benediction of The