School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    others are hidden. Then they shout and the "tigger" goes looking for them. They rush quickly into the home. "Fourcorners" is a very nice game. There have to be five childen playing. They make four marks and each one rushes for his corner and the one who is left is called frog-in-the-middle. Then they run from one to another and change corners and the one that is in the middle rushes also trying to get a corner. When playing "hunt the hair" a group of boys gather together and choose one boy. He runs away and the rest of the boys run after him and clap him on the back. He is caught. Football is a very common game.
    Joseph Finlay