School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Hunt the Hare". During the long gloomy Winter nights the boys play draughts, quoits, snakes and ladders, and a lot of other indoor games. The girls read story books. "Hunt the Hare" is a very interesting game. One boy is selected as the hare. He sets off about five minutes before his pursuers. The boys who are selected to follow the hare are not allowed to see which direction the "hare" has gone. The pursuers are now trying to find the track of the "hare". When a boy catches the "hare" he must count "1,2,3, dead", on the "hare's" back. If the "hare" frees himself while the other boy is counting he must be caught again. Sometimes "flour corners" is played by both boys and girls. This is a very exciting game. Four marks are made in the ground in the form of a square. Four children now stand, one at each
    Robert Flynn
    Bective, Co. Meath