School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. Travelling people or gypsies are sometimes in this district. They come in small crowds. They have three large vans with a horse pulling each van. They have two asses and carts with them. The same crowd always comes to this place. They sell brooches, pins and pictures. They never beg anything. If they need a certain thing they pay for it.
    Some of the neighbours visit the gypsies each night. They all sit around a big fire and tell about their travels. Sometimes they sing songs or play cards. They sometimes quarrel with the people if they stop them from taking bushes out of the fences.
      1. people by social grouping
    Patrick Gorman