Scoil: Skryne (uimhir rolla 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is a bad sign. It is said when you only see one Magpie it is a bad sign because the other one is keeping the eggs dry. When the Swallow is flying high is a good sign, and when she is flying low it is a bad sign. When our Lord was dying on the cross a robin that was pitying Him at the foot of the Cross, a drop of blood fell upon her breast and that is how she got her name Robin red Breast.
    Patrick O'Brien
  2. Loacal Cures
    By
    Mary Tobin
    If a child never saw his father, that child would have the cure of the sore mouth. Asses milk for consumpton If a man and woman got married with the same name, and that woman to give you bread, you would have the cure of the sore mouth. If you had a wart on your hand and rub a snail to it, and hang that on a thorn, and by the time that snail is withering the wart is withering. Ferrets milk for the chin-cough. If you had a stye on your eye, get nine thorns of a goose-berry bush, and point them to it nine times and it will cure it. For a sting of a nettle get a dockle and wet it and put it on the sting and it will cure it.
    Mary Tobin