School: Ardcath (roll number 1903)

Ardcath, Co. Meath
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. (continued from previous page)
    speak in too much praise of the excellent choir from Dublin, under the direction of Mr. J. F. Fanning, organist of the Augustinian church, whose peformances were so much admired that Mr. Fanning was warmly complimented by the Lord Bishop, and by the active and jealous priests of the parish, for his afficient leadership. His execution on a fine-toned harmonium accompanied by his fine tenor voice, formed a very distinct feature of the musical performance. The music selected were the "Kyrie", "gloria", and "Credo", No12, Mozart, the "Incannatus" being sung by Mr. Fanning, who also gave Zingarelli's "Laudate with powerful effect. The ceremonies conclued with Benediction by the Lord Bishop, who attended at the church on Monday and administered Confirmation to the children of the parish.
    Molly Murphy
    Bartramstown, Co. Meath