School: Ardcath (roll number 1903)

Ardcath, Co. Meath
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. (no title)

My Grand Father Thomac Savidge who lived in Balgeeth and died about 25 years ago was very clever and could make a lot of things.

My Grandfather Thomas Savidge who lived in Balgeeth and died about 25 years ago was very clever and could make quite a lot of things.
    He was a farmer and managed his land very successfully. His farmhouse and outoffices were kept better than any others in the country. He always did his own thatching, carpentry and masonry. In his leisure hours he amused himself making walking sticks, pipes and was the best maker of kites in the country side. He was able to fly a very large heavy kite.
    He often worked on stone and cut out and erected over the hall door a man's head with a pipe in his mouth. It is over the door still. One of the wooden pipes he made is still at Richard Dunne's Rath.
    Noel Savage
    Porterstown, Co. Meath