School: Ardcath (roll number 1903)

Ardcath, Co. Meath
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. (continued from previous page)
    gates of hell. One of the Devils imps came and said who is there. "Tell the Devil its his old friend Will the Cooper," "O said the Devil don't let him in here, give him a Wisp and let him go out of here." So ever since he is called Will-o the Wisp.
  2. One night last year a certain man named Mat McNally was coming home from McGloughlins house at about 12 o'clock. He was passing at Browns Cross when a black object as big as an ass sat a few yards in front of him. When he came up to it, it ran along the side of the bicycle and kept looking up at him with eyes of fire. Mat kept looking at it for a while, but soon got tired of looking that way and looked the other way, when he looked back at it it was gone. It must have been a ghost.
    Once there was a very dark night this year and a boy named Billy Quinn from Garristown was coming home from Ardcath. When he was passing the bog river a mans head all
    Brian Sough
    Kilcummin, Co. Kerry